Privacy Policy

Sutherland Shire Environment Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sutherland Shire Environment Centre website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

There are many pages on the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sutherland Shire Environment Centre customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, and may require you to provide information to recover a lost password if you have forgotten or mislaid this.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf.  This could include handling support enquiries, and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sutherland Shire Environment Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, that may include but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. Sutherland Shire Environment Centre uses this information solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, and delivering personalized content such as your membership information while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sutherland Shire Environment Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sutherland Shire Environment Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sutherland Shire Environment Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

By mail: Attn: Privacy Policy
Sutherland Shire Environment Centre
PO Box 589, Sutherland NSW 1499

By e-mail: office@ssec.org.au

Updated: 3 September, 2020

Comments are closed.